Unrestricted View Film Festival 2019 Announce Full Programme for April Event

The Unrestricted View Film Festival commences Tuesday 23rd April – Sunday 28th April 2019 with a full programme including independent and multi award winning film; Dragonflies Only Live For 24 Hours...

Dragonflies Only Live For 24 Hours is a thrilling mirco-budget independent feature film drama that was shot over the course of one year, using only volunteers. It follows two ambitious detectives’ (played by Karl Kennedy-Williams and Judson Vaughan) as they stakeout a potential drugs ring.

Unrestricted View in collaboration with FMW Films is a collective of award winning theatre and filmmakers, established in 1997 to write and produce innovative and exciting new work. Combined, the companies have produced over 20 plays, five new writing festivals; three feature length films, four short films and hundreds of comedy shows, including the feature film, The Man You’re Not, which won Best British Feature at the London Independent Film Awards in 2017.

The Creative Director of the festival, James Wren, says:

"The UVFF festival is run by filmmakers for filmmakers we’re passionate about celebrating all aspects of independent film making and creating platforms for up and coming artists. Year upon year, the festival keeps getting bigger and better and this year, and really excited by the addition of the Islington Vue as a venue to showcase our magnificent slate of short films. The festival programme includes creative teams from across the world. We’re also hosting events and workshops throughout the week at The Hen and Chickens Theatre, so there is a lot for people to get involved in!"

The UVFF Awards will be presented on Sunday April 28th, at The Hen and Chickens, after careful deliberation by the panel of judges made up of novelist Martina Cole (Novelist), TV producers Barry Ryan & David Walton, former producer of BFI London Film FestivalEmilie Arnold, award winning writer Si Spencer, award winning actor Richard Glover, film director Mark Lo, agent Corrie McGuire, award winning actress and director Emily Haigh and actress Angela Peters.

 

Awards & Prizes

 

Best Feature

Best Foreign Feature

Best Short

Best Foreign Short

Best Web Series

Best Documentary

Best Documentary (Short)

Best Director (Feature)

Best Director (Short)

Best Actor (Feature)

Best Actress (Feature)

Best Actress (Short)

Best Actor (Short)

Best Score

Best Cinematography

Best Editing

Best Screenplay

Best Art Direction

Best Make Up/Costume

Best Animation

Festival Director's Choice

Best Make Up/Costume

 

FULL FESTIVAL PROGRAMME:

 

Tuesday 23rd April – launch night

Screen on the Green:

7:00pm – Dragonflies Only Live For 24 Hours (Dir: Richard Anthony Dunford, UK) – Feature (88 mins)

 

Wednesday 24th April

The Hen & Chickens:

  • 5:00pm – Documentaries 1 (81 mins in total)
    • Accidental Diplomats (Dir: Darryl Marshak, USA)
    • Voices From The Mine: Artisanal Diamonds and Resource Governance in Sierra Leone (Dir: Roy Maconachie, UK)
    • The NO-MAD chronicles: The MERCYnaries of WAR (Dir: Mihail Kunchev, Bulgaria)
  • 7:00pm – Temptation (Dir: Richard J Moir, UK) – Feature (60 mins)
  • 8:30pm – The Discarded (Dir: Piotr Skowronski, Canada) – Feature (86 mins)

 

 

Thursday 25th April

The Hen & Chickens:

  • 3:30pm – Documentaries 2 (80 mins in total)
    • We Have A Dream: Women’s Hopes & Conflicts (Dir: Zlila Helman, Israel)
    • Coming Home (Dir: Rob West, UK)
    • Sian: Portrait of a Photographer (Dir: Dylan Friese-Green, UK)
    • Abalon (Dir: Vahid Keshavarz, UK)
    • Pilsen Vintage (Dir: Fernanda Terepins, USA)
    • We Can Dream (Dir: Dae Ryun Chang, Republic of Korea)
    • Counter//Balance (Dir: Anuradha Rana, USA)
    • 2001: Pressure Makes Diamonds (Dir: Kazim Rashid, UK)
  • 5:00pm – Barren and Empty The Sea (Dir: Lucas Parnes & Jesus Serna, Spain) – Feature (92 mins)
  • 7:00pm – Some Kind Of Love (Dir: Jack Grewar, UK) – Feature (86 mins)
  • 9:00pm – The Island of Evenings (Dir: Garry Miley, Ireland) – Feature (72 mins)

 

Friday 26th April

The Hen & Chickens:

  • 3:30pm – Web Series (80 mins in total)
    • Rebound (Dir: Andrew Ball-Shaw, UK)
    • Just Saying (Dir: Keiran Bourne, UK)
    • Sagesse2Rue (Dir: Patrice Anselme, France)
    • Subverse (Dir: Joseph White, UK)
    • Unbelievers (Dir: Matthew Colclough, UK)
    • SK&J (Dir: Jenn Liu & Susan-Kate Heaney, USA)
    • Geoff & The Ninja (Dir: Jeremy Abbott & Jonathan Chuby, Canada)
    • Brie Can Do It (Dir: Tony Santiago, USA)

 

  • 5:15pm – Shorts 1 (94 mins in total)
    • Gloomy Green (Dir: Forouzan Jalali, Iran)
    • Inverse (Dir: Ioanna Tsinividi, Greece)
    • My Ghoul (Dir: Andrew Robb & Jessica Gerger, Australia)
    • Gift For A Gloomy Day (Dir: Behzad Khodaveisi, Iran)
    • Pitfall (Dir: Ben Desmond, UK)
    • Resolve (Dir: Austin Dragovich, USA)
    • The Old Man and the Dead (Dir: Amirreza Falaki, Iran)
    • Sui Generis (Dir: Erin Pillock, USA)
  • 7:00pm – Automata (Dir: Lawrie Brewster, UK) – Feature (94 mins)
  • 9:00pm – Ginger (Dir: James C Boratyn & Melissa Boratyn, USA) – Feature (97 minutes)

 

 

Saturday 27th April

The Hen & Chickens:

  • 12:45pm – Documentaries 3
    • Miniature Wargaming The Movie (Dir: Joseph Piddington, UK) – 106 minutes
  • 3:00pm – No More Lights In The Sky (Dir: Danny Cotton, UK) – Feature (86 minutes)
  • 5:00pm – Shorts 2 (90 mins in total)
    •  Carga (Dir: Yad Deen, UK)
    • Actually (Dir: Mart Sander, Estonia)
    • Beneath (Dir: Matthew Bell, UK)
    • Passage (Dir: Henry Colin, Canada)
    • Moments (Dir: Tristan Nelson, UK)
    • The Ladder (Dir: Daniel Hurford, UK)
    • The Art Collector (Dir: Lorna McCoid, UK)
    • Deep In The Woods (Dir: Simon Messingham, UK)
  • 7:00pm – Shorts 3 (87 mins in total)
    • Not Yet The Hero (Dir: Peter Finlay, UK)
    • Disconnector (Dir: Sascha Kruger, Germany)
    • The Feather Pillow (Dir: Joseph Specker Nys, France)
    • Inside The Wardrobe (Dir: Sebastien Carfora, France)
    • Being Without (Dir: Martin Daniels, UK)
    • Take Me To The Waves (Dir: Jake Taylor-Kipping & Tom Stoker, UK)
  • 9:00pm – Shorts 4 (91 mins in total)
    • Merry-Go-Round (Dir: Ray Wu, Taiwan)
    • 151 (Dir: Natalie Foward, UK)
    • The Flag (Dir: Joe Bor, UK)
    • Mausoleum (Dir: Jamie Milligan, UK)
    • Rocket Boy (Dir: Simon Sorted, UK)
    • Things Left Unsaid (Dir: Theo Douchand, UK)
    • Hindsight (Dir: Oisin-Thomas O Raghallaigh, UK)
    • The Fucking Awful Mess (Dir: Ronald J. Wright, UK)
    • Some Ways To Get Rid Of A Body (Dir: Hannes Renvall & Ria Backstrom, Finland)

 

 

Islington Vue Cinema:

  • 3:00pm – Selection of Award Nominated Shorts (90 mins in total)
    • Skip Girl (Dir: Annabel Vine, UK)
    • Panta Rhei (Dir: Wouter Bongaerts, France)
    • The Smell of Petrol (Dir: Branko Tomovic, UK)
    • Sump (Dir: Mike Wozniak, UK)
    • Regrets (Dir: AJ Sykes, UK)
    • Worthless (Dir: Dave Fulton, UK)
    • The Accident (Dir: Kellie Higgins, UK)
    • Paris You Got Me (Dir: Julie Boehm, Germany)

 

Sunday 27th April

The Hen & Chickens:

  • 12:30pm – Documentaries 4 (92 mins in total)
    • bOObs: The War on Women’s Breasts (Dir: Megan S Smith, USA)
    • Stride (Dir: Becky Robinson, UK)
    • Film the Change: PLASTIC (Dir: Laura Mahler, UK)
    • Max (Dir: Dan Besley, UK)
  • 2:30pm – Sugar Cube (Dir: Luke Jacobson, Australia) – Feature (90 mins)
  • 4:30pm – Shorts 5 (93 mins in total)
    • Two (Darren Baba, UK)
    • Say Your Name (Dir: Kieran Bourne, UK)
    • Mind F**k (Dir: Sherill Turner, UK)
    • The Son, The Father... (Dir: Lukas Hassel, USA)
    • Rembrandt’s Etching (Dir: Thomas Grascoeur, France)
    • Tongue (Dir: Adriana Martins da Silva, Portugal)
    • Leprosy (Dir: Alimohammad Eghbalder, Iran)
    • The Feather Pillow (Dir: Joseph Specker Nys, France)
  • 6:30pm – Shorts 6 (94 mins in total)
    • N (Dir: Iacopo Di Girolamo, UK)
    • Masters (Dir: Mark Ward, USA)
    • Forever Young (Dir: Evy Barry, UK)
    • Foxes (Dir: Tristan Taylor, USA)
    • Scarecrow (Dir: Lee Charlish, UK)
    • Seriation (Dir: George Bearpark, UK)
    • Knock At The Door (Dir: Michael Constable, UK)
  • 8:30pm – AWARDS

 

Islington Vue Cinema:

  • 3:00pm – Selection of Award Nominated Shorts
    • Anacronte (Dir: Raul Koler & Emiliano Sette, Argentina)
    • The Switch (Dir: Paul Burt, UK)
    • My Toughest Battle (Dir: Jim Doyle, UK)
    • The Third Hand (Dir: Yonatan Weisberg, UK)
    • Goodbye Mondays (Dir: Michael Salmon, UK)
    • Tolerance (Dir: Paul Laight, UK)
    • The Negotiator (Dir: Jehan Bokhari, UK)
    • Futures (Dir: Daniel Marc Janes, UK)

 

 

For more information and ticket prices visit www.unrestrictedview.co.uk

About us

Targeting independent commercial filmmakers and small production companies, Pro Moviemaker delivers the latest industry tech innovation and gear scoops to creatives, entrepreneurs and decision makers hell bent on staying ahead of the game. As early adopters, Pro Moviemaker readers want news, reviews and technique features focused on kit so that they know what to buy next and how it will drive the continued success of their business. Diverse in their roles and shooting genres, Pro Moviemaker readers are united by their thirst for knowledge – a thirst which is quenched not only by our hands-on production, post and business advice features, but also our inspirational interviews with leading pros.

Contacting the team

Advertising

+44 (0)1223 499462

hello@bright-publishing.com

Editor Terry Hope

+44 (0)1959 563007

terry@terryhope.com

Managing Editor Adam Duckworth

+44 (0)1223 492246

adamduckworth@bright-publishing.com

FOLLOW US on twitter: @PROMOVIEMAKER

LIKE our Facebook page

 

Latest posts

Newsletter

Sign up to our newsletter!

Cookies are important to the proper functioning of a site. To improve your experience, we use cookies to remember log-in details and provide secure log-in, collect statistics to optimize site functionality, and deliver content tailored to your interest.

By continuing to use this website site you are giving us your consent to do this.

For more information you can read our Privacy Policy.